ANALYSIS AND ASSESSMENT OF THE CURRENT STATE OF THE USE OF WOMEN’S LABOR IN AZERBAIJAN’S INDUSTRIAL SECTOR
women’s employment, industrial sectors, manufacturing industry, business entities, wage-employed workers.Abstract
The article analyzes and assesses the current state of the use of women’s labor in Azerbaijan’s industrial sector based on official statistical data. The study examines changes in the number and share of wage-employed women during 2020–2024, the sectoral structure of employment, and the dynamics of women’s employment within business entities. The analysis shows that although the overall number and proportion of women employed in industry have increased, this growth has been uneven across different industrial branches. While manufacturing remains the sector with the highest concentration of women workers, their participation in mining and energy-related industries remains relatively low. The article also focuses on women’s working conditions, sanitary and hygienic issues, wage disparities between men and women, and problems related to vocational training and skills development. It is emphasized that a significant number of women continue to work in unfavorable working environments. The study concludes that more efficient use of women’s labor in industry requires strengthening vocational training systems, improving working conditions, reducing gender-based wage gaps, and promoting women’s access to higher-skilled and better-paid industrial occupations.