Realizing the advantages of the Zangazur corridor within the framework of the Union of Turkic States and İnternational Transport Corridors
• Tanriverdi Pasha, Leading researcher of the Institute of Economics of ANAS Author
transport system; international transport corridor; transport infrastructure; logistics infrastructure, multimodal transport; foreign trade; cargo flows; transit corridor.
The article describes the essence of international transport corridors, their role in the modern transport system, the main goals and strategy of their formation, ways to realize the competitive advantages of the international transport corridor «Zangezur» within the Union of Turkic States, and also identified the main directions of modernization of customs, transport and logistics infrastructure and improvement of transit potential, by assessing the transit capacity of Azerbaijan in the current conditions: The list of measures that could contribute to the development of international transport corridors through our country.