agri-food market, liberated territories, regional development, value chain, state policy, entrepreneurship
The article provides an extensive scientific analysis of the development prospects of the agri-food market in the liberated territories based on a value chain approach. The empirical and theoretical foundation of the study is formed by the materials of a doctoral dissertation dedicated to the development of the agri-food market in the Republic of Azerbaijan, official statistical data, and normative-legal documents. In the liberated territories, the restoration of agricultural production, the formation of market institutions, the integration of regional resource potential into economic circulation, and the coordination mechanisms across the stages of the value chain have been thoroughly investigated. As a result of answering the research questions, institutional, infrastructural, and economic mechanisms for the sustainable development of the agri-food market in the liberated territories were identified on a scientific basis.