Directions for improving the indicators of the budget system in Azerbaijan in accordance with international methodological standards
fiscal management, state budget, consolidated budget, budget planning, budget execution, macro-fiscal framework, fiscal rules, Government Finance Statistics (GFS)Abstract
The study is devoted to a systematic scientific analysis of the planning and execution of state and consolidated budget indicators in Azerbaijan within the context of contemporary macro-fiscal framework. Against the backdrop of fiscal risks arising from dependence on resource revenues, the necessity of reliable medium-term and long-term forecasting of budget revenues and expenditures is substantiated. The research evaluates the deviations observed between budget planning and execution outcomes within the framework of institutional and methodological constraints of fiscal governance. Particular attention is given to improving the quality of budget-related statistical data and aligning them with the standards of Government Finance Statistics (GFS). The study analyzes the role of a budget-rule-based macro-fiscal framework and fiscal rules in ensuring macroeconomic stability, strengthening fiscal discipline, and enhancing economic resilience, drawing on international experience. Consequently, scientifically grounded institutional, analytical, and practical recommendations are proposed to enhance the efficiency of fiscal management in Azerbaijan.