sport services; regulation; human capital; performance-based budgeting; public–private partnership; digital governance; social inclusion.
This paper assesses regulatory priorities for the development of sport services in Azerbaijan in the context of international policy frameworks and proposes evidence-based governance instruments. The study conceptualizes sport services not only as a social domain but also as a strategic investment in human capital and public welfare. It argues that, despite visible progress in infrastructure and institutional arrangements, outcome-oriented regulation remains insufficiently embedded, which limits the conversion of public resources into measurable social benefits. The empirical component indicates a positive association between public spending directed to sport-related social areas and sporting achievements and participation, while the link to long-term health outcomes appears comparatively weaker. Drawing on international experience, the paper highlights the local adaptation of “Active Places” and “Active Prescription” approaches and recommends strengthening digital governance through a unified sport data platform to improve transparency, monitoring, and performance management. The conclusions emphasize performance-based budgeting and public–private partnership mechanisms as core tools to increase financial efficiency, service quality, and the social impact of sport policy.