• Shakir Aliyev Institute of Economics, Ministry of Science and Education of Azerbaijan, Chief Manager Author
construction sector, construction materials, products and services, gross value added, investment, innovative development.
In this scientific article has analyzed the current state of Azerbaijan's construction sector based on many years of statistic data of mass media sources, and various research methods. The main focus has directed to the quantitative and qualitative changes occurring in the sector, its role in the national economy, utilization of investments directed toward fixed capital, and attained achievements. In addition, have been evaluated the activities of enterprises engaged in the production of construction materials and their role in macroeconomic development, in both directions have been identified relevant potential resources, and provided proposals and recommendations for their effective use through the innovative development of the sector.