The journal “Economic Growth and Social Welfare” is an open-access (all users can freely access and use its content), peer-reviewed scientific and practical journal. The journal is a periodical publication of the Institute of Economics of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The journal was first launched in 1999 under the title “Main Trends of Azerbaijan’s Socio-Economic Development at the Contemporary Stage.” In 2002, it was published as “Economic Problems of Azerbaijan. Perspectives,” in 2005 as “Problems of the National Economy,” in 2009 as “Scientific Works,” and finally, since 2020, it has been published under the title “Economic Growth and Social Welfare.”
The journal is registered in the Register of Printed Media of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Registration No. 3402). It is also included in the List of Scientific Publications Recommended for Publishing the Main Results of Dissertations in the Republic of Azerbaijan, approved by the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The ISSN numbers of the journal are:
ISSN 2707-9309 (Print)
ISSN 2707-9317 (Online)
The journal “Economic Growth and Social Welfare” publishes scientific-theoretical articles and research materials in the field of economics in formats that meet modern requirements. The journal covers scientific-theoretical analyses of macroeconomics, economic policy, socio-economic development of regions, environmental economics, agricultural economics, banking, taxation, audit, management, marketing, accounting, customs, and other economic issues in Azerbaijan and worldwide.
Special attention is given to the scientific theories of leading economists of Azerbaijan and the world, the fundamental results of applying these theories to various spheres of life, as well as their proposals and recommendations.
The journal is published quarterly (four issues per year — March, June, September, and December).
The editorial board of the journal “Economic Growth and Social Welfare” adheres to international publishing ethics standards established by the Committee on Publication Ethics (COPE).
The journal accepts original articles (not previously published or submitted for publication elsewhere) by local and foreign scholars in Azerbaijani, Russian, and English for publication.