• Mətanət Abdalova Author
Keywords:
balanced development; polycentric development concept; regional development centers; city-to-region impact index; environmental sustainability.
Abstract
The main objective of this scientific article is to examine the role of cities in ensuring the balanced socio-economic development of Azerbaijan and to identify ways to enhance their significance. The paper analyzes key reform directions implemented in international practice to support balanced regional development, drawing on OECD studies, the ESPON approach, and UN-Habitat programs. Based on this analysis, several urban development concepts aimed at stimulating regional growth and reducing territorial disparities are proposed, including the “smart city,” “inclusive planning,” the “15-minute city,” and the concept of polycentric development.
Special attention is given to substantiating the applicability of the polycentric development model in the context of Azerbaijan. Within this framework, alongside Baku, cities such as Ganja, Sumgayit, Mingachevir, Lankaran, Shaki, Shirvan, and Nakhchivan are identified as regional development centers, for which functional specialization is recommended.
The article also assesses the index of cities’ influence on the development of economic regions. The assessment methodology is based on comparative relative indicators of the economic development of cities and their corresponding economic regions (excluding urban areas). The results indicate that Sumgayit and Ganja exert the strongest influence on regional development, while the impact of other cities is relatively less significant.