inclusive social protection, social benefits, targeted state social assistance, poverty, informal employment, pension
The article examines the ways of establishing and developing an inclusive social protection system in Azerbaijan. The main theoretical frameworks reflected in the analytical and policy documents of international organizations in this field are reviewed, and the conceptual foundations of inclusive social protection are explained. The impact of institutional and legal reforms implemented in the social protection sector in recent years on the inclusiveness of the system is assessed. It is argued that the improvement of the targeted social assistance mechanism constitutes an important instrument for enhancing inclusiveness. Existing inequalities in access to social protection programmes among the population are identified as one of the key challenges. Based on the analysis, a set of policy recommendations aimed at ensuring inclusive social protection is formulated.